Personnel Index - Aircrew

This section records the details of all other aircrew who served for varying periods of time.
(Those who were KIA, made PoW or were Evaders are recorded elsewhere)

WW1 records may contain a mixture of aircrew and groundcrew as their roles were not always clearly recorded.
Pre-WW2 names (1936-39) are included in the WW2 index.
Further Postwar records can be accessed via the "Additonal Names" option.
 

SAINTY Maurice James
SALOVAARA Vaino
SALTER Albert Henry
SALTER W E A
SAMUEL William Charles
SANDERS John Alfred
SANDERSON H
SANDERSON J H
SAUNDERS FNU
SAVINSON H N
SCHAEFFER Henry Ashlin
SCHAUENBERG Bernard Leo
SCHOFIELD Robert Henry
SCORER Gerald R
SCOTT Charles Buist
SCOTT Harry George Ernest
SCOTT T
SCOTT Thomas
SEAMAN C B S
SEDDON Robert
SERGEEV G V
SESSIONS S
SETTLE F P
SHAKESPEARE R G
SHANKLAND R
SHARP Edward
SHAW H Larry
SHEARING Jack W
SHEEN Walter Charles
SHEPPARD F G
SHERMAN Stephen George Cockrane
SHERRATT R J
SHIRLEY FNU
SHIRLEY K J
SHORROCKS A
SHORT S
SIEVE Leonard
SIMISTER FNU
SIMMONS Douglas
SIMMONS FNU
SIMMS Edward (Ted)
SIMONS H
SIMPSON Ernest Robert
SIMPSON John Harold
SISSON Ernest Arthur
SKIDMORE James
SKILTON FNU
SLEE Leonard Cain
SMART E O
SMART Leonard Hartley
SMEATON Alexander Bruce
SMEATON J T
SMITH A D
SMITH Arnold George
SMITH Cyril James Drane
SMITH Edgar
SMITH Edward E
SMITH FNU
SMITH Frank W
SMITH H
SMITH H R
SMITH J
SMITH Kenneth C
SMITH Kenneth Ivor
SMITH M W
SMITH Norman S
SMITH Paul W
SMITH R P
SMITH Robert William
SMITH Stanley
SMITH Sydney
SMITH-GANDER R
SMYTHE B H
SNOW Quentin Francis
SOUTAR FNU
SOUTAR Robert J
SPECKMAN John Clement
SPENCER Laurence Victor
SPICER Ronald J
SPILSBURY F
SPINDLER George Paul
SQUIBB A G
ST CLAIRE-MILLAR FNU
STABLES W M
STANBRIDGE P T
STANWAY Renney William
STAUFFER K F
STEAD J C
STEELE F G
STEEPER W E
STEPHENSON W F
STEVENS James
STEVENS James F
STEVENSON Sidney Edwin
STEWART John McLean
STOKOE Kenneth Sydney
STONE H L
STOPANI Roy
STORBAKKEN Reuben Alexander
STOREY Robert William
STRATFORD G B
STREET M D
STRETCH Albert George
STUART Robert Surfleet
STUBBS Richard Douglas
SULLINGS Alan
SULLIVAN Ewart J
SUNDERLAND John
SUTHERLAND A
SWANN Albert Richard
SWANSTON B R
SWINCHATT Kenneth
SYKES E R
SYKES J
SYMONDS Kenneth W